Jump to content
Gary R

"boreing" Ivory

Recommended Posts

Hi folks. I haven't been here in a while and wonder if anybody could offer me some advice.

 

I've decided that, in addition to making ladies jewellery out of Woolly Mammoth Ivory, I'd make some nice-looking cuff links.

 

An easy enough task; shape your Ivory and Araldite to the cuff link pad ! But, I'd like to carve-out a shallow, circular recess to accommodate the pad ….. for a much tidier, better quality look.

 

I can of course rout the recess out with my Dremel but, I'm wondering if anyone might know of a specialist tool that I could use that would be quicker. I need to create a recess about 12mm in diameter and only about 1.00mm deep.

 

Thank you.

 

Gary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Suggestion Gary,

 

If you've not carved the piece yet and what you have is still blanks - attach your blank to the Dremel chuck (somehow), using it as a lathe. You should be able to turn out the bottom and the recess with a sharp suitably-shaped chisel. If you go for that you need low speed and good eye protection.

 

Cheers / Ezz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for that suggestion Ezz.

 

I've managed quite a decent job by firmly mounting the blanks and routing them out with a small engraving cutter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×