Jump to content

ScKaSx

Members
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About ScKaSx

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. DanM, Thanks for all the information, you have been very helpful. I was going to use to the torch for the fuse, but have decided to use a mini hot-press i have in the lab. I was just wondering, if you know what pressure would be good to take the hot press to. I was hoping you had a feel for this for either a copper/silver combination or yellow gold/red gold combination? I was planning to take the furnace up to 70% the melting point of the silver (since it has the lower melting point). As for the pressure do you think 1000 psi will do? Cheers, ScKaSx
  2. Hi All, Thanks for all the good replies. I am currently planning to do the ring soon, and YES I do have an oxy-acetelyne torch. DanM the resources you listed are very useful and I will try the methods I saw there. The link you show for the solderless ring, is impressive. However, I was wondering how difficult it is to form after bowing it in half? It seems like there could be trouble at the ends when trying to make it completely circular (the videos didn't show the shaping it into a ring part). As for the material, does anyone have a good source for thin strips of precious metal that I can buy? Also I definitely will be using 18K gold, as for the other metals I haven't decided yet. Does anyone know a deep reddish non ferris metal that could work? I want a good contrast in metals but I also don't want to use silver because I want the colors to be deeper and darker reds/yellows (like a wood grain). Also what would be a good number of layers to start with if each layer is ~1mm thick and surface area of something like (3mm x 50mm)? Anyways, keep the good comments coming! Thanks! Cheers, ScKaSx
  3. Hi All, This is my first time to the forum and the reason I joined was to get help with Mokume Gane. I wanted to make a Mokume Gane ring for someone and need some help. Firstly, I am a beginner to jewlery making but have experience with metal work (ie. I have access to mill, lathe and welding equipment). I also have access to high temp furnaces (w/ temp controls). I have sorted my questions by the fabrication steps: 1) In regards to the billet, what combinations of metal are no-no's, and where is a good source for the raw material? Since the furnace temperature for fusing depends on the metal compositions I wanted help with different metal combinations. I was leaning towards a combination of red gold and white gold, anyone have experience with this? As for what I want it to look like, please refer to Fig.7 here (http://www.mokume-gane.com/Pages/What_is_Mokume.html). I like more of the earthy look as opposed to the shiny look that silver and platinum brings. 2) I was planning to fabricate torque plates for compressing the billet while it fuses, will stainless steel do the job? How much torque should be applied to the plates? 3) In regards to the fusing, the furnace I was planning to use has a max. temp of 1550 F. Given the combination of metals suggested what temperature and how long would I need to heat treat the metals? I have a preference for diffusion fusing since liquid fusing sounds like it requires more experience. Also, where is a good source for the steel bags? 4) The major question mark in my mind for doing this is how to flatten the billet after its been fused. It seems to me that the billet should be less than 1cm before I can begin 'patterning'. Should I plan for the initial billet to be less than 1cm before I fuse (what is the normal dimensions for the billet before and after fusing)? Also what should the dimensions be before patterning? Furthermore, after patterning, how do I continue to flatten the billet to the thickness of the ring? 5) I saw another topic on this forum in regards to soldering the finished ring strip. There didn't seem to be a concensus on the type of solder to use. Obviously it will depend on the metal composition chosen, but what is the best way to do it so that the pattern looks continuous? Sorry for all the questions, but the information online seems to be alittle thin in regards to the specifics. Please reply with as much information as possible, even if you feel it is unimportant. Thanks!! Cheers, ScKaSx
×
×
  • Create New...