Jump to content

Lynn

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Lynn

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Here the result! Thank you again :-)
  2. Finalement, j'ai réussi!!! Veuilelz m'excuser de mon inexpérience. J,ai suivi tout vos conseils,; ne pas laisser la poussièer s'accumuler dans le trou, j'ai aussi changer mon forêt pour un neuf. En fait, j'ai réalisé que j'avais utilisé mon forêt pour percer de la corne de buffle, donc qu'il était peut-être moins efficace. Je n'aurais pas cru que les forêts s'usaient si rapidement. bref avec un forêt neuf, j'ai percé très rapidement. merci encore énormément de votre aide pour une débutante qui a tout à apprendre... :-) Finally, I succeeded! PLEASE forgive me for my inexperience. I followed all your advice, do not allow dust to accumulate in the hole, use a low speed, I also change my bit for a new one. In fact, I realized that I had used my drill bit on buffalo horn, so that it may be less effective. I would not have believed that bits deteriorated so quickly. With a new bit, I drilled very quickly. Thank you so much for your patience with a newbie :-)
  3. Thank you Ed for your councils :-) I will try it and hope it will help! Bonjour Christophe J'utilise un dremel électrique modèle 300. J'ai essayé avec des forêts au titane et ensuite au carbure sans grand succès. J`ai acheté ces forêts dans une quincaillerie. Y a t'il des forêts de plus grande qualité que d'autre? Est-ce que tu penses que le press drill pourrait aider dans le sens où la pression serait augmenté sur l'os? Je me demande si la breloque n'est pas de la poudre d'os mélangée à de la colle et ensuite moulée. Cela pourrait expliquer la dureté de ce matériel? merci énormément de ton aide :-) I use a dremel model 300 electric. I tried with titanium bit and then carbide bits without much success. I `ve bought these bits in a hardware store. Are there bits of higher quality than others? Do you think the drill press could help in the sense that the pressure is increased on the bone? I wonder if the charm is not bone powder mixed with glue and then molded. This could explain the hardness of this material? thank you so much for your help :-)
  4. Thank you for your help :-) yes I use a vise and the bits I use were new. Maybe a drill press could work.I guess the pressure is greater for drilling with a drill press then with only one hand dremel? For now I use my dremel and the vise . To see with a jeweller is a good idea too. Do you think that if I immerge the piece in hot water for a night it could help to soften the bone before drilling it?? Lyne
  5. Hello, An aunt gave me these miniature bone. I try to make jewelry. I have to make a hole about 4-6 mm deep at the end of the figurine for my project. I tried it with a dremel. I used carbide bits without much success. Then diamond bits without much success ... I finally read that acid softened bone. So I put vinegar on the tip of my figure, and after 24 hours, I could drill a little but not enough (only about 2 mm). So I put sulfuric acid because it is more acidic than vinegar. After a few hours, I could drill more easily. However, I would like to know if there is a less dangerous method for what I need to do. I put a mask, gloves and goggles, but I do not like so much dust that occurs when I drill. I'm a little scared to breathe acid despite all my precautions ... Sorry if there are mistakes in my message. Is that I am French and I use google translation to help me. Thank you very much for your help Lyne
×
×
  • Create New...