Jump to content

Wax Dragon ring


Sam Smith

Recommended Posts

I have been working on this one on and off for about 2 weeks, the wax was getting really thine, about 0.5mm in some spots, you can see stuff though the thin parts ;)

I still see all the imperfections but even then I'm happy with it, for me its about the process not the result, so as long as I'm getting better I don't mind imperfections.

 

Its a size 9 ring will weight about 11grams in silver and is 13mm wide by 2mm, large but still wearable. I textured the background with line-swirls, I actually got the idea from the Chinese Olympic torch, it has these wonderfully lacquered swirl cloud pattern on it. I just have to wait for some silver shot I ordered to get here then ill cast it and cross my fingers.

 

Sam.

post-1857-1218858199.jpg

post-1857-1218858404.jpg

post-1857-1218858453.jpg

post-1857-1218858550.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That looks great Sam!

 

Just a word of caution, since your down to .5mm in the shank, make sure you've got a decent sprue to the dragon itself, or hollow out the back of it a bit. Going from thin to thick is asking for porosity problems, try to keep things relatively even in thickness or at least have mellow transitions.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That looks great Sam!

 

Just a word of caution, since your down to .5mm in the shank, make sure you've got a decent sprue to the dragon itself, or hollow out the back of it a bit. Going from thin to thick is asking for porosity problems, try to keep things relatively even in thickness or at least have mellow transitions.

 

Yea I was planning to sprue right to the dragon inside to prevent porosity.

 

Sam.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Sam,

 

This is very nice indeed! Looks like you have done a really nice head. Great form and detail. You might want to use some flat gravers on your scales after casting to give them more depth - it looks like they are just scribed on the body in the photo. I like the backgrounds.

Looking forward to seing this in silver!

Keep up the good work,

Magnus

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yea they are almost stamped on with a tinny 1/2 circle gouge, I tried a few ways out but anytime I tried to give the scales more depth they always lost shape.. each one is 1.18mm in dia so really small.. I wish I could make them more dimensional, right now they are more textural.

 

Sam.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...