Jump to content
Lynn

How To Drill A Hole In Very Thin Bone

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

An aunt gave me these miniature bone. I try to make jewelry. I have to make a hole about 4-6 mm deep at the end of the figurine for my project. I tried it with a dremel. I used carbide bits without much success. Then diamond bits without much success ... I finally read that acid softened bone. So I put vinegar on the tip of my figure, and after 24 hours, I could drill a little but not enough (only about 2 mm). So I put sulfuric acid because it is more acidic than vinegar. After a few hours, I could drill more easily. However, I would like to know if there is a less dangerous method for what I need to do. I put a mask, gloves and goggles, but I do not like so much dust that occurs when I drill. I'm a little scared to breathe acid despite all my precautions ...

 

Sorry if there are mistakes in my message. Is that I am French and I use google translation to help me.

 

Thank you very much for your help

 

Lyne

post-3627-0-68949400-1361841658.jpg

post-3627-0-39065700-1361841679.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Lynn, well I think if you fet some smalle drills and put the earring in a vise and then in a drill press and go slow it should not take too long to drill if that does not work, I would ask a jeweller to help you.

I hope that the more people respond to your question.

Best wishes.

T.E.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Lynn,

 

Dull tools can be ineffective for hard and dense materials. Are you using new or used bits? Something should work to drill the bone. You should not have to use acid.

 

If you use a vise, it might be a good idea to cushion the bone so that the pressure of the vise does not crack the delicately carved bone.

 

There are many different kinds of bits or burrs that do many different kinds of work, though I cannot describe to you what might help you with this, sorry.

 

Janel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your help :-)

 

yes I use a vise and the bits I use were new. Maybe a drill press could work.I guess the pressure is greater for drilling with a drill press then with only one hand dremel? For now I use my dremel and the vise . To see with a jeweller is a good idea too.

 

Do you think that if I immerge the piece in hot water for a night it could help to soften the bone before drilling it??

 

Lyne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Salut Lynn,

 

Quel genre de dremel utilises-tu? Si c'est la version batterie, le problème vient peut-être de là, bien que j'ai des doutes car je l'utilise de temps à autre et je n'ai jamais eu de problème pour percer de l'os sauf si la batterie était faible. Sinon j'utilise des forets pour métal, cela fonctionne sans aucun soucis.

Je n'ai jamais eu recours ni aux acides ni au trempage dans l'os chaude pour percer un trou dans de l'os. Sincèrement, le problème vient d'ailleurs que de la dureté de l'os. Je sais que je ne t'apporte pas de réponses précise, mais réellement avec des forets à métaux, je n'ai aucun soucis, parfois même je les utilise à la main...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lynn ,,, If you use small bits, use a slow speed this will allow your bit to cut the material, and not try to burn a hole a hole in it, and then keep the shavings or dust clear and out of the hole. On some materials you can use something to help remove the dust ,, try a little water to wash the shavings , dust away. Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Ed for your councils :-) I will try it and hope it will help!

 

Bonjour Christophe

 

J'utilise un dremel électrique modèle 300. J'ai essayé avec des forêts au titane et ensuite au carbure sans grand succès. J`ai acheté ces forêts dans une quincaillerie. Y a t'il des forêts de plus grande qualité que d'autre?

 

Est-ce que tu penses que le press drill pourrait aider dans le sens où la pression serait augmenté sur l'os?

 

Je me demande si la breloque n'est pas de la poudre d'os mélangée à de la colle et ensuite moulée. Cela pourrait expliquer la dureté de ce matériel?

 

merci énormément de ton aide :-)

 

 

 

I use a dremel model 300 electric. I tried with titanium bit and then carbide bits without much success. I `ve bought these bits in a hardware store. Are there bits of higher quality than others?

 

 

Do you think the drill press could help in the sense that the pressure is increased on the bone?

 

 

I wonder if the charm is not bone powder mixed with glue and then molded. This could explain the hardness of this material?

 

 

thank you so much for your help :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Lynn,

 

Are you saying that the material is not natural bone, and that it is a composite of powdered bone and glue?

 

Janel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finalement, j'ai réussi!!! Veuilelz m'excuser de mon inexpérience. J,ai suivi tout vos conseils,; ne pas laisser la poussièer s'accumuler dans le trou, j'ai aussi changer mon forêt pour un neuf. En fait, j'ai réalisé que j'avais utilisé mon forêt pour percer de la corne de buffle, donc qu'il était peut-être moins efficace. Je n'aurais pas cru que les forêts s'usaient si rapidement. bref avec un forêt neuf, j'ai percé très rapidement.

 

merci encore énormément de votre aide pour une débutante qui a tout à apprendre... :-)

 

 

Finally, I succeeded! PLEASE forgive me for my inexperience. I followed all your advice, do not allow dust to accumulate in the hole, use a low speed, I also change my bit for a new one. In fact, I realized that I had used my drill bit on buffalo horn, so that it may be less effective. I would not have believed that bits deteriorated so quickly. With a new bit, I drilled very quickly.

 

Thank you so much for your patience with a newbie :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lynn,

 

Les forets c'est un peu comme tout le reste, ça va de la pire m....e chinoise à la meilleure qualité ;), mais sincèrement, on parle d'os, je pense que même un foret à métal de piètre qualité fonctionnerait sans problème. Pour le dremel 3000, ça devrait aussi le faire sans aucun soucis. Le press-drill...hum, le seul intérêt d'une presse c'est d'être sûr de percer droit, quand tu perces, certes tu appliques une pression, mais c'est le foret qui tourne qui perce ;)

Bon j'arrête là, je vois que tu viens de poster une réponse pour dire que tout fonctionne à présent. Bonne continuation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

very nice always use a drill press and a new or sharpe drill love your work any way also drilling bone you need to use a slow speed and a frim vice doing with a dremel is slow and burn out bits you can buy cheap and sharp fine drill bits from local metal work stors or engin supplie place hope this helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...