Jump to content

Dremel Moto Saw


Gary R

Recommended Posts

Hi there, it's been a long time since I was last here. I've been making jewellery for some time using Woolly Mammoth Ivory, and have decided that it would be nice to do a little, simple carving. I will need a scroll saw for this and want to acquire a decent item for minimal cost. The saw will not be subject to intensive use and need only be "basic". Does anyone here have any experience or recommendations re the Dremel that they'd care to pass on please ? Thank you.

 

Gary.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have a Dremel scroll saw. I use for cutting out small pieces of hardwoods. it works fine for thin less than 1/2 inch. if I go to 3/4 or more it will cut but the blade will wander no matter how slow I go. I have tried to cut 3/4 inch pen blanks in half, the blade will wander and follow the grain in some woods. I have had some good results with it on small cuts and not to thick , cut some Ebony and some Pink Ivory with it. faster and easier than by hand with a jewelers saw. I leave enough waste to take care of saw blade marks, if I could find a better quality blade to fit ,, think the cut would be much better.

this is the small scroll saw, the one that comes apart and you can use it by hand, will look for info and post it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks again Ed, that is handy information.

 

Another couple of questions please : Which of the blades supplied with the Dremel do you use ? I have seen ( somewhere ), blade-like sanding strips that attach to scroll saws. Do you have any knowledge of those please ?

 

Most grateful for your help Ed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

post-107-0-66699800-1453943278.jpgpost-107-0-88961200-1453943291.jpg

 

the close up shows the 3/4 inch MDF clamped as needed. I cut a slot and drilled a hole for the blade to pass.

This setup does 2 things ,,a smooth surface and a new cutting place on the blade.

Gary I do not have any of the sanding blades ,, I use the blades that are best for the cutting that I am doing close teeth for fine cuts ,, and skip tooth and less teeth for rough cutting,

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...