Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Heather B

CARVING SKULL - Need advice!

Recommended Posts

Hey friends! 

I have just recently sat out into carving a cow skull. I have engraved a skull before and have tried to dabble with full blown carving but I am having trouble with the thickness of cow bone. Does anyone have any advice on how to make short work of the thick bone? How do I go about making fine lines? It seems like only my larger bits are able to cut all the way through the bone and they are not suitable for the intricate designs that I have planned out. I am using a dremel multipro 2 - speed with engraving bits (not sure what kind they are :/ ). Is my Dremel not powerful enough for the task at hand? Are there better bits to be using? A method to soften the bone? HELP PLEASSSSE! 

image1 (1).JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...