Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sre1

What Drilling/Boring Bit For Whelk Columella?

Recommended Posts

I was able to bore a hole through one worked, polished bead using a 1mm diamond core drilling bit, so I ordered 10 more (cheap ones) & burned all of them up trying to drill one hole through the next bead blank. I was using a water stream at the drill site, too.

What’s the best bit & method to accomplish this? 
Thanks!

 

A07BAEB5-2D1B-4B70-A9D2-90CF3914182A.jpeg

4EBDE438-2EBB-4033-B7F3-D7146BB632A8.jpeg

17554A7D-754C-44D1-B897-17D5068AE761.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe cheap bears a higher price than purchasing quality and fewer?

Is there a grain to the material?  Top to bottom instead of bottom to top perhaps?  Wood and some antler does matter for with and against the grain when carving by hand and by power.

Janel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will likely need to use a Carbide tool instead of High Speed Steel.  Use short bursts at high RPMs, pull back out, leave it spinning to cool, then drill another 1/16th of an inch. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is good to read that you were using water while drilling.  There is good reason to not breath the dust from drilling or working with shell materials.  There are topics and posts about this on the forum from past years' contributions.  

Janel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...